The Playmaker
Let's play
PLAYMAKER
  • It's Sunday
    What day is it?
  • Now
    What time is it?
  • Anywhere in Brisbane
    Where are you?
  • What do you feel like?
    What do you feel like?
  • And what else?
    And what else?
  • LET'S PLAY

'Dune', 'CODA' and 'The Power of the Dog' Just Nabbed Shiny Trophies at the 2022 Oscars

Another year, another eventful Academy Awards ceremony — and here are all the winners.
By Sarah Ward
March 28, 2022
  shares
By Sarah Ward
March 28, 2022
  shares

What had Amy Schumer advising that her hosting plan was "to stay present until I black out" and Troy Kotsur promising not to sign any profanity? Where did Timothée Chalamet opt not to wear a shirt, Tiffany Haddish declare that she's a superhero just for being herself, and anniversary tributes to everything from The Godfather, Pulp Fiction and Bond toWhite Men Can't Jump and Juno take place like an entertainment website had somehow come to life?

That'd be the 2022 Academy Awards. Back in a March time slot, Hollywood's night of nights just handed out its gongs for this year — recognising films from last year — and plenty happened. Where did the first-ever live performance of Encanto's 'We Don't Talk About Bruno' occur, too? At the Oscars today, obviously. (We won't talk about a certain outburst that also took place, because it doesn't deserve any further oxygen.)

While the ceremony always sparks conversation — great, bad or fine, the latter of which fits here apart from its violent interlude — the Academy Awards are always about celebrating top-notch movies. The body behind them made some incredibly questionable choices with its live event this year, including taking eight categories it didn't deem sexy enough out of the televised broadcast (including the one that none other than Hans Zimmer won, and understandably decided not to attend to collect), but a heap of worthy flicks still just picked up shiny trophies.

As a result, CODA is now the reigning Best Picture winner, Jane Campion became just the third woman ever to win Best Director and Dune nabbed almost every technical award it could — and they're just some of this year's crop of recipients.

From Drive My Car earning some Best International Feature love to Cruella's costumes getting the nod, if you're wondering what else emerged victorious, the full rundown is below.

You can also check out our picks for the 11 winners you should watch right now as well — and our full lists of where most of this year's contenders are screening or streaming in both Australia and New Zealand.

OSCAR NOMINEES AND WINNERS 2022

BEST MOTION PICTURE

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — WINNER
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — WINNER
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
  • Judi Dench, Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, CODA — WINNER
  • Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
  • JK Simmons, Being the Ricardos

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Belfast, Kenneth Branagh — WINNER
  • King Richard, Zach Baylin
  • Don't Look Up, Adam McKay (story by McKay and David Sirota)
  • The Worst Person in the World, Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion
  • The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • CODA, Sian Heder — WINNER
  • Dune, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • Drive My Car, Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

  • Drive My Car (Japan) — WINNER
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood
  • Dune, Hans Zimmer — WINNER
  • Don't Look Up, Nicholas Britell
  • Encanto, Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • 'No Time to Die', No Time to Die (Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell) — WINNER
  • 'Dos Oruguitas', Encanto (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
  • 'Be Alive', King Richard (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Dixson)
  • 'Down to Joy' Belfast (Van Morrison)
  • 'Somehow You Do', Four Good Days (Diane Warren)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dune, Greig Fraser — WINNER
  • The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
  • West Side Story, Janusz Kaminski

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Dune, Joe Walker — WINNER
  • The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras‎
  • Don't Look Up, Hank Corwin
  • King Richard, Pamela Martin
  • Tick, Tick... Boom!, Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Dune, Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos — WINNER
  • Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth, Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh
  • The Power of the Dog, Grant Major and Amber Richards

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dune, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer — WINNER
  • Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Cruella, Jenny Beavan — WINNER
  • Dune, Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
  • West Side Story, Paul Tazewell
  • Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
  • Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh — WINNER
  • Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • Coming 2 America, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • House of Gucci, Goran Lundstrom, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

BEST SOUND

  • Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett — WINNER
  • West Side Story, Tod A Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
  • No Time to Die, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • The Power of the Dog, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Audible
  • Lead Me Home
  • The Queen of Basketball — WINNER
  • Three Songs for Benazir
  • When We Were Bullies

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Bestia
  • Boxballet
  • Robin Robin
  • The Windshield Wiper — WINNER

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ala Kachuu — Take and Run
  • The Dress
  • The Long Goodbye — WINNER
  • On My Mind
  • Please Hold

Top image: Netflix.

Published on March 28, 2022 by Sarah Ward
  •   shares
      shares
  • VIEW COMMENTS
Tap and select Add to Home Screen to access Concrete Playground easily next time. x
Counter Pixel